Privacy policy

We believe your privacy is important to the overall experience of our Site (www.exec.ly & www.browse.exec.ly) and essential to build trust in our Services. We take your privacy very seriously. Whether you are a Candidate (referred to as ‘Executive’on the Site) or Employer (referred to as ‘Companies’ on the Site), we will in the ordinary course of providing the Services to you, collect and process personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information and how we will use your personal data. Any information you provide to us by which you may be identified when using the Site will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. The information we collect about you

In order to use certain features of the Site, you will need to register. When registering you will be asked to provide an email address and create a username and password. You may also choose to create a more detailed profile of yourself on the Website by submitting additional personal information. For purposes of this Policy, the terms “personal information” and “personally identifiable information” shall mean all information provided during your initial registration on the Site and during your creation of your Profile, including, for example, your real name, e-mail address, postal address and other location information, your age, your gender and certain other demographic information or information that may enable online or offline contact with you. From the moment you register and begin using the Platform, we will monitor your activity on the website and log this information in our databases. This includes which what Content you upload or have submitted. We will also monitor and log communications and interactions between Candidates and Employers.

We keep track of the domains from which people visit Exec.ly, but we cannot see a user’s zip code, post code, city or country unless the user chooses to explicitly provide this information to us.

We collect data regarding the users of Exec.ly, including: (i) The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user’s computer. This may or may not be associated with a particular Internet Service Provider (ISP); (ii) The referring URL, if any; (iii) The browser software identification (i.e. the brand and version of your browser software).

2. How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any Profile updates, provide the services requested, and monitor the status and efficiency of our Platform and Services.

The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with statements of your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the services in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. This data is completely anonymous.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services that we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on any of our services.

Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

Cookies and other information gathering technologies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

3. How we protect your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information through user-defined passwords; SSL encryption and server firewalls.

You should never disclose your account password to unauthorised people. We use certain security measures to help keep your personal information safe, but we cannot guarantee that these measures will stop any users who try to get around the privacy or security settings on the Site through unforeseen and/or illegal activity. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal information may be accessed by unauthorised persons.

In the event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised or could be at risk, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

4. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, or to remove your account, please send an email to connect@exec.ly or send a letter to 212A Telok Ayer Street Singapore 068645. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Exec.ly changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to connect@exec.ly or by sending a letter to 212A Telok Ayer Street Singapore 068645. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

5. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

6. Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

7. By disclosing any information to us

Through the Platform and by using the Platform as a registered user, you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by us as set out in this Policy and the Terms of Use, and you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to Singapore and other countries and territories. If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information, then you should not use the Website as a registered user, which means our Services will be unavailable to you.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 29, 2018.

9. How to contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to connect@exec.ly or send a letter to Exec.ly at 212A Telok Ayer Street Singapore 068645.

10. Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.